Effective as of November 7, 2018

At MetricWire Inc. (“MetricWire”), your right to privacy is very important to us.  We provide researchers and data collectors with the ability to post surveys, questionnaires and other feedback collection mechanisms, and we provide users with the ability to respond to such surveys, questionnaires and other feedback collection mechanisms, via MetricWire’s proprietary software platform.  In order to provide you with this service effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of an employee in an organization.

Summary Of Our Privacy Practices

This policy describes the following practices:

  • Collection and use of personal information
  • Sharing of your personal information
  • Maintaining your personal information
  • Contacting our Privacy Officer

 

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect MetricWire’s internal needs, customer feedback or changes in applicable privacy legislation. MetricWire will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.

NOTE:  MetricWire software and services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 nor is any part of our website, software or service directed to children under the age of 13. We will close any accounts used exclusively by such children and will remove and/or delete any personal information we believe was submitted by, or pertains to, any child under the age of 13.

Collection And Use Of Personal Information

In order to use the services provided by MetricWire, you will be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address, and you may disclose information about your customers or other users of MetricWire software to the extent contained in their feedback. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence – however, by using MetricWire’ services, you acknowledge that you will be providing MetricWire with information about you and/or other users of the MetricWire services as, in the course of answering questions posed by you through the software, such users may disclose answers containing information that they consider to be their personal information. It is your responsibility to make sure that you have the right to disclose their personal information to MetricWire and to let them know that their personal information will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy. You may also, on occasion, voluntarily provide MetricWire with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy. We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your registration and preference choices for MetricWire’s software and services

MetricWire offers the ability for you to choose options respecting the features of the services that you use. The amount and level of detail of the information you provide is completely up to you, so that you control the type of content that is sent to you by MetricWire, to best suit your needs and to reflect the permissions given to you by proposed respondents to your surveys and questionnaires. Additionally, we will require your name, address, telephone number and credit card or other payment processing information for billing purposes, and you will also be provided with a user ID and a password, or the ability to create a user ID and/or password. This information is kept confidential and stored securely by MetricWire.

Automatically by MetricWire’s software and services

MetricWire’s software and services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as usage statistics, and other tracking information. Although this information will not identify you personally, it nevertheless provides certain information about you, and we, therefore, treat it as personal information. Additionally, use of MetricWire’s website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer’s IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a “cookie” (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

As part of your use of MetricWire’s software and services

You have the ability to post information through MetricWire’s services, such as comments, that may be viewed by others within your organization, or by third parties, if you so choose. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where other users or third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and MetricWire will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. However, at your request, MetricWire will be happy to change it, remove it, or restrict access to it (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity of the personal information.

Please note that where you are submitting your information through MetricWire’s software and services for the purposes of communication to a third party, such as a researcher, MetricWire’s sole obligation is to maintain security respecting such communicated information while such information is in its systems; MetricWire does not have the ability to view or change such information, and it is solely the third party’s responsibility to obtain your consent respecting such information, and to handle your information in accordance with their policies. It is solely your responsibility to ensure that you are satisfied with such third party’s policies and protections relating to their use of your information submitted through MetricWire’s software and services.

You contact MetricWire directly

When you contact any MetricWire employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

You respond to communications from MetricWire

From time to time, MetricWire may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Your information is obtained through a third party

Occasionally, MetricWire will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers, third party service providers, ISPs, or third party application or account providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.

Sharing your personal information

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should MetricWire collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is always protected

MetricWire uses reasonable precautions to protect personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and MetricWire takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information.

MetricWire only uses and discloses your personal information if it helps us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, MetricWire will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

For example, your credit card information will only be used to bill you for the services that you have authorized or used. User and account information provided as part of your registration or preferences for MetricWire’s services will only be used to provide you with the services.

MetricWire may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of MetricWire’ products, services, customer sectors and/or usage patterns.

We only share your information with your consent

MetricWire provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented – which consent shall be deemed if you choose to respond to surveys or questionnaires through the MetricWire software and services – and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential.

In a few situations, MetricWire may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, MetricWire may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with the law or legal process
  • protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights and property of a third party
  • protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of MetricWire’s products, software, services, or other proprietary materials
  • protect the personal safety of any person
  • allow for a change of ownership of MetricWire and associated transfer of all personal information to the new owner of MetricWire – this does not effect the protection of your information under this Privacy Policy

 

MetricWire will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Additionally, with respect to any personal information belonging to your customers, MetricWire is obligated to comply with such customers’ wishes with respect to the handling of their personal information.  Accordingly, where such customer notifies MetricWire directly or through you to express their desire to have their personal information handled in a certain way, MetricWire will comply with the instructions of that customer, subject to the other applicable terms of this privacy policy.

Maintaining Your Personal Information

MetricWire has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

You can request access to your personal information at any time

If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that MetricWire has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that MetricWire has on file.

You can request changes to your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information MetricWire has on file. For example, if you move or change credit cards, you must update your information in order to keep receiving the services provided by MetricWire.

If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.

You can opt out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from MetricWire.  In some cases, you may do so simply by changing the preferences in the software application through which MetricWire provides the services.

If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by MetricWire, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. MetricWire will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of MetricWire’s products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in MetricWire’s records deleted or destroyed.  If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of MetricWire’s records.  However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes.  We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.

Contacting Our Privacy Officer

MetricWire welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Charles De Souza
Privacy Officer | Metricwire Inc.
charles.desouza@metricwire.com

PO Box 22015 Westmount PO
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
N2L 6J7

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with MetricWire, such as your User Agreement or website terms and conditions. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using MetricWire’s website, products, software, and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by MetricWire. in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).